Privacy Policy for Wisdom Hatch by Akshat‎ Shrivastava

Last Updated on 8th Jan 2024.

1. Introduction

The website “https://wisdomhatch.com/” (“Website”) is both owned and operated by “Akshat‎ Shrivastava” and may be classified as “Wisdom Hatch by Akshat Shrivastava” (hereinafter referred to as ‘Wisdom Hatch’). Wisdom Hatch is involved in the business of providing educational content to users through various media, including but not limited to audio, visual, textual, or physical means, whether live or pre-recorded. Detailed information about these services can be found in the courses page under their respective titles on the Website.

This Privacy Policy outlines the privacy practices of Wisdom Hatch concerning the use of the Website and any other platforms that may be introduced by Wisdom Hatch in the future, such as mobile applications and electronic devices, in connection with our Services.

This document is being published in compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the associated rules. These regulations mandate the publication of rules, regulations, and privacy policies on the Wisdom Hatch online portal. We urge you to carefully review this Privacy Policy before deciding to access the Website and use the Services.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “us,” “we,” and “our” and likes refer to Wisdom‎ Hatch, while references to “you,” “your,” or “user” and likes pertain to the individual accessing or using the Website and utilizing the Services in any capacity.

Ensuring the protection and security of your personal information is our utmost priority. We have implemented reasonable measures to safeguard the confidentiality of user information and its transmission over the internet.

 

2. Acceptance of Terms

By utilizing our Services and the Website, or by providing us with your information in accordance with the relevant Terms of Use available at Terms & Conditions, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. You also explicitly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined in section 5) as specified in this Privacy Policy, indicating your acceptance of its terms. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Services and the Website or sharing any information with us.

3. Scope of this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Wisdom Hatch, located at New Delhi, which acts as the data controller for the personal information collected.

4. Contacting Us

If you have questions about your account or need assistance, contact our Customer Service at info@wisdomhatch.com.

5. Collection of Information

5.1 Personal Information:

We may collect various types of personal information from our users to enhance their learning experience, including but not limited to:

  • Full Names
  • Addresses
  • Email Addresses
  • Mobile Numbers
  • Payment Information

This information is essential for providing seamless access to our courses and fostering vibrant communities.

5.2 Device Information:

We may collect information about the devices used to access the Website, including network and communication details, IP address, operating system, location, and device/browser type.

5.3 Cookies and Tracking Technologies:

We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance user experience and customize the Website. Users can manage cookie preferences, but disabling them may affect website functionality.

6. Use of Information

6.1 For Services:

We use your information to provide, analyze, and enhance our services. This includes:

  • Enabling access to courses and communities tailored to your preferences.
  • Managing user accounts efficiently to provide a personalized experience.
  • Resolving disputes, troubleshooting issues, and collecting fees.
  • Sending system emails about website functionality.
  • Sending newsletters and administrative notices.
  • Providing benchmark analysis and aggregate statistics.
  • Improving website navigation and user experience.
  • Protecting against error, fraud, and criminal activity.

Such services (and any other ancillary services) may be modified or expanded in the future as per requirements or if mandated by law

6.2 Cookies and IP Address:

Cookies are utilized for identifying user behavior, personalizing content, and improving user experience. We may also use third-party service providers for tailored advertising based on user visits and preferences.

We use cookies and tracking technologies, including but are not limited to:

  • Security Cookies.
  • User Session Cookies.
  • WooCommerce Shopping Cart Cookies.
  • Caching Cookie.

7. Sharing of Information

7.1 Sharing:

Aggregated demographic information may be shared with third parties. Wisdom Hatch is not liable for the transfer of personal information due to events beyond its control.

7.2 Consulting:

Personal information may be shared with third parties for specific services, with contractual restrictions on its use.

7.3 Targeted Advertising: (Can be kept for safety)

Information may be shared for targeted advertising purposes with third-party service providers. Prior Information shall be notified to the users via email or any mode of communication mentioned under 7.7.

7.4 Regulatory Disclosures:

Information may be disclosed in order to comply with applicable laws, protect rights and security, and prevent fraud or illegal activities.

7.5 Referrals:

When users refer services to others, their and their friends’ names and email addresses may be shared for notification purposes.

7.6 Link to Third Party Websites and Applications:

The Website may contain links to third-party websites, and users are advised to review the privacy policies of those websites as Wisdom Hatch is not responsible for their practices.

To deliver a seamless experience, we may share user data with trusted third parties, including but not limited to:

  • Razorypay: For secure and efficient payment processing.
  • Woocommerce and TutorLMS: Facilitating access to our comprehensive range of courses.
  • Pensil: Nurturing the Wisdom Hatch community.
  • Other parties as necessary to ensure the smooth functioning of courses and community engagement.

7.7 Communication Preferences:

We may reach out via emails, WhatsApp, or other channels as needed to provide important updates and relevant information.

8. Security of Information

Wisom Hatch implements security practices to protect personal information but is not liable for third-party actions. Users accept the inherent risks of internet data transmission.

We employ a range of security measures, including but not limited to:

  • SSL Encryption: Securing data transmission.
  • HTTPS Protocol: Providing a secure browsing experience.
  • Consistent Server and Infrastructure Security: Servers that maintain consistent security configurations across the board.
  • Firewall Protection: Safeguarding against unauthorized access.
  • Advanced Security Modules: Our system incorporates advanced security modules (including mod_security and others) to ensure robust protection.
  • Anti-Malware Protection: Ensuring endpoints and servers are shielded.
  • Database Encryption: Securely storing sensitive information.
  • Regular Data Backups: Mitigating the risk of data loss.
  • Continuous Static Code Analysis: Identifying and addressing potential code security issues.
  • Basic File Upload Restrictions: Allowing users to control allowed file types.
  • Data Encryption: Securely storing password data.
  • Default Security Practices: Adhering to industry-recommended security practices.

These measures may be updated and/or enhanced as per requirements of the business and with evolvement of the technology

9. Exclusion

This Privacy Policy solely pertains to information collected by Wisdom Hacth through the Website and Services, as detailed in paragraph 5 under “Collection of Information” and governed by the terms specified in the Terms of Use found at Terms & Conditions. It does not extend to information available in the public domain or unsolicited information that the user provides through the Website and Services or any other means. This encompasses, among other things, information posted in public areas of the Website. Any unsolicited information shall be considered non-confidential, and we have the liberty to use and disclose such unsolicited information without any restrictions.

10. Right to Withdraw Consent

The consent user grants for the collection, utilization, and disclosure of your Personal Information will remain effective until you formally withdraw it in writing, such as by sending an email to info@wisdomhatch.com. Upon withdrawal of your consent, we will cease processing the pertinent Personal Information, except in cases where alternative legal grounds exist for processing under applicable laws. We commit to addressing your request within a reasonable timeframe.

11. Data Retention

We will not keep Personal Information beyond the required duration for the purposes it was initially gathered, and in accordance with relevant laws. In compliance with applicable law, should you delete your account or revoke consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information, we may retain it as necessary to meet legal and regulatory requirements, settle disputes, complete tasks associated with account deletion, investigate or prevent fraud and misconduct, uphold our agreements, and for other business purposes.

12. Right to Correction

The Website enables users to access their Personal Information and provides the option to rectify, modify, or delete any inaccuracies. It is your responsibility to ensure the accuracy of the Personal Information you submit, including the contact details provided during account registration. We depend on the user to disclose complete and accurate information and to promptly notify the Company of any changes. If you wish to request corrections or updates to your Personal Information, you can do so by emailing info@wisdomhatch.com. We do not accept liability for the inaccuracy or incompleteness of any information you have provided.

13. Opt-Out Procedures

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy. Changes will be communicated to you if they indicate a fundamental change to the processing or are relevant to your data protection rights.

Our privacy policy is normally subject to quarterly updates to reflect any changes in our data practices. Users will be notified through email or other communication channels.

14. Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy. Changes will be communicated to you if they indicate a fundamental change to the processing or are relevant to your data protection rights.

Our privacy policy is normally subject to quarterly updates to reflect any changes in our data practices. Users will be notified through email or other communication channels.

15. Grievance Redressal

If you have any inquiries or complaints in regards to this policy, please get in touch with our Support Team (contact details provided below). The Support Team will acknowledge your complaint within 24 hours of receiving it. Please be aware that upon receiving your complaint, we will make every effort to address it within a maximum of 15 days from the date of its receipt. 

In case of queries or complaints, contact our Grievance Officer:

Name: Akshat Shrivastava

Designation: Founder

Email: info@wisdomhatch.com

16. Dispute Resolution

In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, both parties agree to make every effort to resolve the dispute amicably through mutual consent and discussion.

If, despite such efforts, the dispute cannot be resolved amicably, both parties agree to resolve the dispute through arbitration by a sole arbitrator appointed mutually by both parties in accordance with the Indian Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The decision of the arbitrator shall be final and binding upon both parties.

The parties shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Courts in India, which shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the proceedings regarding enforceability of this contract to arbitrate. The language of the arbitration proceedings shall be English.

Each party shall bear its own costs related to the arbitration proceedings, and the parties shall share equally the fees and expenses of the arbitrator unless the arbitrator determine otherwise.

17. Agreement

By using Wisdom Hatch services, you acknowledge reading and agreeing to the provisions outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Thank you for choosing Wisdom Hatch. Your trust is important to us, and we are dedicated to creating an enriching learning experience while prioritizing your privacy.

Invite & Earn

X
Signup to start sharing your link
Signup
background banner image
loading gif

Available Coupon

X